SCPC Home Page Hike In A Somerset Park! Neshanic Valley Golf Course

Navigation General Information Parks & Facilities Activities Events & Programs News Releases On-Line Registration Site Index Bids/RFPs Navigation
Leonard J. Buck Garden

BLOOM LIST

September 22- October 5, 2018
PLANTS IN THE LEONARD J. BUCK GARDEN
BOTANICAL NAME
COMMON NAME
MAIN LOCATION

Cornus florida (fruit)

flowering dogwood

Above Big Rock, Azalea Field,

Actaea simplex 'Brunette'

bugbane

Azalea Field

Callicarpa dichotoma 'Issai' (fruit)

Japanese beautyberry

Azalea Field

Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips'

 turtlehead

Azalea Field

Cornus kousa (fruit)

kousa dogwood

Azalea Field

Heuchera villosa 'Autumn Bride'

coral bells

Azalea Field

Ilex verticillata (fruit)

winterberry

Azalea Field

Liriope muscaria  'Variegata'

lilyturf

Azalea Field

Molinia arundinacea 'Skyracer'

purple moore grass

Azalea Field

Sanguisorba tenuifolia 'Atropurpurea'

American burnet

Azalea Field

Solidago rugosa 'Fireworks'

wrinkled goldenrod

Azalea Field

Tricyrtis formosana 'Sinonome'

toad lily

Azalea Field

Begonia grandis

hardy begonia

Azalea Field, Helen R. Buck Trail

Actaea simplex 'Atropurpurea'

bugbane

Azalea Field, Kennel Field

Aster tataricus

aster

Azalea Field, Perennial Border

Aster x  'Wood's Purple'

aster

Big Rock

Hylotelephium spectable

showy stonecrop

Big Rock

Hylotelephium cauticolum

stonecrop

Big Rock, Bit-O-Rock

Helenium 'Double Trouble'

Helen's flower

Circle Rock

Aronia 'Autumn Magic' (fruit)

 

Epimedium Path

Solidago altissima

tall goldenrod

Epimedium Path,  Service Trail

Solidago caesia

blue-stem goldenrod

Epimedium Path, various

Cyclamen hederifolium

hardy cyclamen

Helen R. Buck Trail, Above Big

Aster cordifolius

blue wood aster

Horseshoe Rockl, various

Anemone hupehensis 'September Charm'

Japanese anemone

Kennel Field

Calamagrostis brachytricha

Korean feather reed grass

Kennel Field

Helenium 'Kanaria'

Helen's flower

Kennel Field

Helianthus x 'Lemon Queen'

perennial sunflower

Kennel Field

Miscanthus sinensis 'Cosmopolitan'

Japanese silver grass

Kennel Field

Rudbeckia fulgida deamii

Deam's coneflower

Kennel Field

Silphium terebinthinaceum

praire dock

Kennel Field

Solidago flexicaulis

zig-zag goldenrod

Little Rock, Moggy Brook, various

Aster puniceus

swamp aster

Lower Pond, Kennel Field

Tricyrtis hirta

toad lily

New Rock, Moggy Brook

Arundo donax

giant cane

Perennial Border

Miscanthus sinensis 'Morning Light'

maiden grass

Perennial Border

Sedum 'Autumn Charm'

sedum

Perennial Border

Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome'

New England aster

Perennial Border, Kennel Field

Rudbeckia nitida 'Herbstonne'

black-eyed Susan

Pernnial Border, Lower Pond

Colchicum 'Dick Trotter'

autumn-crocus

Primrose Path

Colchicum giganteum

autumn-crocus

Service Trail

Illicium floridanum 'Halley's Comet'

Florida anise tree

Service Trail

Eurybia divaricata

white wood aster

Service Trail, various

Physostegia virginiana

obedient plant

Upper Pond, Kennel Field

Keiskeia japonica

 

Visitor Center